LEICESTER MOVIE MAKERS Leicester’s Camcorder Club

Affiliated to the IAC, CEMRIAC and the MIDLAND MOVIE MAKERS

We are a small but friendly camcorder club welcoming you whether you are a beginner or advanced video producer.   We meet every other Thursday evening at 7.30 in the Braunstone Civic Centre on Kingsway between September and May.  Our members make their own films for entry into club level and  regional competitions. Our yearly programme has workshops, lectures and speakers on various subjects relating to the hobby. The club also provides shows for other outside groups such as (W.I., flower societies, garden clubs, retirement groups etc) and have a series of show reels for exchanging with other clubs.You can join the club even if you have no equipment of your own. You could be an actor, lighting or sound assistant, scriptwriter or assist in any other way you can. So if you have all that holiday footage you do not know what to do with, come and give us a try, with a free two week taster.


                                                           

Hope you all have enjoyed our glorious summer, during our break 6 club members attended MIDSUMMER MADNESS, this years themes were:- ACTION WOMAN OR GOLDEN OLDIES. We chose Golden Oldies and set too, we had finished filming by lunchtime, then it was time to edit,  it was all done we had a film called “BY ECK”.

The dinner was at Trent Lock Golf Club and was attended by 65 people after our meal we all awaited the films, there were 8 in all, it was a tight finish, with the points being counted 3 times.   

IN 3RD PLACE   TEAM TUT FROM DERBY WITH GOLDEN OLDIE  17 POINTS

IN 2ND PLACE    TEAM KILBURN FROM DERBY WITH ACTION WOMAN 26 POINTS

IN 1ST PLACE   LEICESTER MOVIE MAKERS WITH GOLDEN OLDIE 27 POINTS

                         WELL DONE LEICESTER MOVIE MAKERS

Sept 13th   A film review evening to select films to go forward to the 3M’s competitions.

5 films were selected to represent Leicester in this years 3M’s league

Sept 27th   We have a visit from Market Harborough, with a selection of their films.

This was an enjoyable evening with 3 films in total being shown.

Oct 3rd   1st round of the 3M’s league at Wave

1st   Derby   The making of the Engineers.

2nd  Leicester   Going Down isn’t a Problem

3rd   Nuneaton   The Scam

Oct 11th   Film a Disc club competition   5 Films were entered

1st Place   Windmills of your Mind by Cynthia Baker

2nd Place   Our English Country Garden by David Robinson

3rd Place   Food Glorious Food by Tony Ward

Oct 14th   3M’s Autumn Festival at the Village hall, Ticknall Derbyshire

This new venue was very successful a total of 30 Films were shown in 4 competitions.

Tony Rose Competition - 3 Films entered

1st Place Sutton Coldfield with The Race to Death’s Door

The John Player Trophy (Fiction) - 5 Entries

1st Place  Doug Hemmings with the Blue MGB.GT

2nd Place  Debbie Daniels  & Jill Lampert with Lady McBeth Sleepwalking

3rd Place   Alan Atkinson  with User Friendly

Camera Thorpe Video to Music   10 entries

1st Place   David Robinson with Our English Country Garden

2nd Place   Geof Caudwell with Highly Sprung

3rd Place   Jill Lampert with Master of the House

Documentary MMM Cup - 12 entries

1st Place   Jill Lampert with Young Performers

2nd Place   Sutton Coldfield with Behind the Signs

3rd Place   Alan Atkinson with Snaps

The Videoquip Trophy went to:- Jack Reid for Short Cut

Thanks to the judge Peter Mitchell and all volunteers who made the day so successful.

Oct 25th.   A good night was had with our guest speaker Larry Hall with a selection of his films.

Nov 8th   The winner of the 4 minute Competition was, Traditional Gypsy Fair by Cynthia Baker, 2nd place was World in a Raindrop by Cynthia Baker, 3rd place was Anguila, Anguila by Barbara Peake

Winner of the 1 min Competition was Don’t Panic, Don’t Panic by David Robinson, 2nd place was Pretty Boy by Chris Hall, 3rd place Oh No by Cynthia Baker

Nov 18th The Cemriac Autumn Festival at Sutton Coldfield,  60 sec Competition was won by Derby Movie Makers with 999.   The Interclub Competition was won by Sutton Colfield with The Race to Death’s Door, 2nd place went to Leicester Movie Makers with Hope and Glory, well done to Tony Ward and Dave Robinsons film Our English Country Garden was highly commended.

Nov 22nd The 2nd Round of the 3M’s was hosted by Leicester Movie Makers, the results are as follows:- 1st place was Lichfield with The Final Problem, 2nd place was Sutton Coldfield with Behind the Signs and 3rd place was Nuneaton with Brighton.

Dec 4th   We visit Market Harborough with our 2017-2018 Showreel

Dec 13th   Christmas Social

Hope you all enjoyed your Christmas and a Happy New Year to you all.

Jan 10th   Showing of the film made for Braunstone Community A MEMORIAL FOR BRAUNSTONE.

Jan 17th   The 3rd round of the 3M’s was hosted by Derby. The results are as follows:-   1st place was Lichfield with The Prisoner, 2nd place was Leicester with A Family Affair, 3rd place was Sutton Coldfield with Lady Macbeth Sleepwalking.

Jan 31st   A Critique of Films. A good night was had improving CYGNUS with the aid of the judges comments.

Feb 14th   The winner of the British Nature/Country Competition was Cynthia Baker with Norfolk Reed, in 2nd place was Barbara Peake with Act for Wildlife and in 3rd place was Cynthia Baker with Belsay.

Feb 21st   The 4th round of the 3M’s hosted by Nuneaton. The results are as follows:- 1st place was Sutton Coldfield with THE BLUE MGB GT, in 2nd place was Leicester with FALLAS FESTIVAL and in 3rd place there was a tie with HIGHLY SPRUNG by Derby and SWIM, CYCLE, RUN. by Wave, the competition is really hotting up with only 2 rounds to go.

Feb 24th   CEMRIAC Seminar at Worcester, unfortunately due to other commitments, none of our members were able to attend.

Feb 24th   Public showing of the film made for Braunstone at the Civic Centre, about 65 attended and we sold 12 discs and another 3 were ordered, the afternoon was enjoyed by all.

 Feb 28th   Chairmans evening, a good evening with a review of his films.

Mar 9th      Millenium Competition hosted by Nuneaton, A total of 8 films were entered into the Millenium Competition, in 1st place Windsor’s Whimsies by Lichfield Movie Makers,   2nd place My Blue MGB GT by Sutton Coldfield, 3rd place Return to the Costa Blanca, by Chesterfield.   A total of 8 films were entered for the 1 Minute Competition, 1st place Just add Water by Chesterfield, 2nd place Incy Wincy by Wolverhampton, 3rd place The Egg Challenge by Sutton Coldfield.

Mar 14th    Open films competition, there were 5 entries, 1st place Working History by Cynthia Baker, 2nd place Eyebrook by Tony Ward, 3rd place The Magical Moor by Barbara Peake

Mar 22nd   5th round of the 3M’s at Lichfield, 1st place was Cygnus by Leicester, 2nd place The Race to Deaths Door by Sutton Coldfield, 3rd place The Old Banger by Nuneaton.

Mar 28th n  Chris Heighton a presenter from Radio Leicester, talking about his life with BBC.

Apr 7th   Cemriac Spring Festival, Guest Speaker and Judge, Alan Colegrave, Freelance cameraman and producer. There were 22 films entered, about 60 attended, a very long day.

Apr 11th   Technical Evening incorperating Sound and Colour Correction, by Tony Ward and Stuart Zarb.

Apr 11th   5th and final Round of the 3M’s at Sutton Coldfield, 1st place The Great Whin Sill by Nuneaton, 2nd place, From Wrecks to Riches by Leicester, a tie for3rd place, between Wave and Lichfield.   Leicester Movie Makers overall winners of the 3M’s League.

Apr 13th  Kaleidoscope a joint venture between East Midlands Audio Visual Group and Leicester Movie Makers, there was a total of 10 Audio Visual and 10 Movies, about 50 people attended, a very enjoyable evening

Apr 25th   Film of the Year Competition, the 1st and 2nd films of this year’s competitions are Judged by an external judge, the results are as follows:- 1st place, In our English Country Garden by David Robinson, 2nd place, Eyebrook by Tony Ward, 3rd place Pretty Boy by Chris Hall.

May 9th   AGM & Presentation Night.   11 people attended.    Various matters were discussed, Subscription Fees remain the same, Dates for next years 3MMM’s, the committee were re-elected on block, Discussion on participating in The Tony Rose Competition, title of which is “Just in Time”. Our restart date for next season is Sept 12th 2019.

The Presentations then took place and Film Maker of the Year was, Cynthia Baker.   Well done to everyone who entered films this year.   Photos are in the Gallery.May 23rd   Outdoor Meet, this year we booked a meal at the Dovecote, Narborough

13 people attended and a good night was had by all.

June 23rd   Midsummer Madness, the themes this year were, Impossible and Modern Living.   Our day was hosted by Toni Smith and 8 attended, we decided to do Modern Living and based the film on, trying to make a phone call and all the troubles that brings.   The filming went well, we had lunch, then we edited in the afternoon, then went to Trent Lock Golf Club, had a lovely meal.   Unfortunately we did not win this year, it was won by Nuneaton Movie Makers with a brilliant film about, a Genie coming out of a teapot, found in the garden.

  

         







WELCOME BACK TO OUR 2019 - 2020 SEASON

WELCOME BACK TO OUR 2018 -2019 SEASON

Sep 12th   A critique night of our Tony Rose film that was made over the summer months, for entry into the MMM’s Autumn Festival in October.

We had a discussion on last years winners that will now go forward to 3M’s league for this year.

Sept 26th   Visit from Market Harborough Movie Makers with a selection of their films.

Oct 10th   Workshop:-   The workshop was taken by Tony Ward,  An exercise in re-editing a film following the Judges comments.   The attendance was poor as it was the 1st round of league and 4 of our members attended.

Oct 10th   1st Round of the 3M’s league at Sutton Coldfiel

1st Lichfield   Forgotten France

2nd Leicester   Norfolk Reed

3rd   Nuneaton   Impossible

Oct 12th 3M’s Autumn Festival at Ticknall Village Hall

Tony Rose Cup (Theme Just in Time)   6 Entries

1st   Nuneaton   Time’s Up

2nd   Leicester   Phew! Just in Time

3rd Sutton Coldfield   Just in Time

John Player Trophy (Fiction)   4 Entries

1st   A & A Fletcher   Bella

2nd   Julian Austwick   The Wand

As there were only 4 films entered, only 1st & 2nd places were awarded

Camera Thorpe Video to Music   6 Entries

1st Cynthia Baker   Windmills of your Mind

2nd   Paula Webster   Salsa

3rd   Alicia Gazely   Itsy Bitsy Spider

Documentary 3M’s Cup   7 Entries

1st   Paula Webster   Los Amigos

2nd Roger Lawrie   Kill the Indian in the Child

3rd   Debbie Daniels   Fringe Frenzy

The Videoquip Trophy went to Roger Lawrie for Kill the Indian in the Child

A big thank you to our Judges for the day Ken & Carol Wilson.

We had a total of 30 Films this year and about 45 people attended, the refreshments were done by Leicester Movie Makers and a big Thank You to everyone who helped make the day a huge success.

Oct 24th  Critique Night:- This was another evening of taking a film apart and re-editing.

Nov 7th   An evening with Jill Lampert, A Talk about how to make documentaries. A very interesting and interactive evening.

Nov 17th   Cemriac Autumn Movie Festival, Sutton Arts Theatre, Sutton Coldfield.

The Judge was was Alistair Biggar LACI, by internet Link.

Interclub Competition   15 Entries

1st Place   The Wheel that never turned by Wolverhampton Film Makers

2nd Place   Pork Scratchings by Nuneaton Moviemakers

3rd Place   Time’s Up by Nuneaton Moviemakers

60 Second Video Competition   19 Entries

1st Place  Howzat by Alan Atkinson

2nd Place   Fluff by Jill Lampert

3rd  Place  Them’s the Rules by Alicia Gazely

Nov 21st   A Chairmans Evening, an interesting selection of films that Chris thought had entertainment value. A really interesting evening

Dec 3rd   Our yearly visit to Market Harborough to show our top 12 films for the year.

Dec 12th   Our Christmas Social.

2020

Jan 9th   Music Film Competition (Film a Disc) and Kaleidoscope selections

5 Films were entered

1st   On the Road Again by Barbara Peake

2nd    Ferry across the Mersey by Tony Ward

3rd    Sixteen Tons by Barbara Peake

Jan 23rd   We Host the 3M’s  3rd Round of the League

1st Place was Sutton Coldfield with Kill the Indian in the Child

2nd Place Nuneaton with A Day at Duxford

3rd Place Lichfield with Hot Rods

Feb 6th   4  Minute Competition

5 Films were Entered

1st  The Signal Box by Tony Ward   

2nd   Rye & Dry by Chris Hall

3rd   Buckfast Abbey by Barbara Peake

1 Minute Competition

4 Films were entered

1st   Birdie Song by Tony Ward

2nd   Subterranean Nightmare by Barbara Peake

3rd   L.A. To Obispo by Toni Smith

Feb 13th   4th Round 3M’s League at Derby

1st   Nuneaton   Ancient & Modern

2nd   Sutton Coldfield   Bella

3rd   Leicester   The Magical Moor

Feb 20th   We discussed the 2020 Tony Rose Competition,

March 12th   Guest speaker Rob Mason with a film show from Lichfield Movie Makers.

This was our last evening for this season, due to Covid 19.

The final 2 competitions for the 3M’s league, Nuneaton & Lichfield, were judged by individual members, in their own homes and the results were sent through to their respective clubs.

The final result was a win for SUTTON COLDFIELD WITH 22 PTS, 2ND LEICESTER with 20 pts and in 3rd place NUNEATON and LICHFIELD both had 14pts.

CONGRATULATIONS TO SUTTON COLDFIELD FOR THEIR GOOD VARIETY OF FILMS


Mid-Summer Madness on June 28th 2020 has been cancelled.